Recent Questions/ Answers- NBDE part2

NBDE PART II.
1. dental extraction in a patient taking bisphosponate therapy???
surgical extraction, alveoloplasty & primary closure.

2.drug NOT used for nicotine de addiction:
buprione HCL.

3.most technique sensitive step in placing ceramic veneers:
cementation

4.if u plan ceramic venners of 6 anterior teeth, shade of which pair of teeth needs to be darker than the others???
canines are a shade darker than incisiors & premolars.

5.which drug will be used in a male patient with cirrhosis for IV sedation?
midazolam

6.nickel allergy is more common in females.
nickel is the most allergic ingredient of base metal alloys.

7.which surgery is not used for pocket reduction?
osseous resective surgery.

8.definition of NON MALEFECIENCE in dental ethics
do no harm

9.gingival index/pulse & BP, are they ordinal/nominal etc??
no idea about this q.

how many days before dental surgery do u need to stop aspirin??
ans:7-10 days.

11.infection of which space causes severe trismus WITHOUT any obvious clinical swelling??
pterygomandibular.

which drug is used to treat poisoning with meperidine??
naloxone

function of HEX??/
anti rotation device.

implants are contraindicated with anti coagulant therapy??
however one implant can be placed when INR IS what of the foll:
i answered INR 2.(NOT SURE )
there were so many questions about herpetic gingivo stomatitis???
that’s easy picking?
there were radiographic pictures of odontoma, adenomatoid odontogenic tumor,ameloblastoma,
these were easy
which bone neoplasm shows sign of sunburst appearance on radio?
osteosarcoma
there were many q. regarding hypoglycemia???
like it’s symptoms, its treatment, who is at higher risk for it?
mech. of sulphonylureas??
function of anti retraction valves in dentistry???
do behavioural therapy, fear, dose of local anesthetics well.
which local anesthetic causes methemoglobinemia??
prilocaine.

2.

> >
>Which of the following are the primary bacterial invaders that cause pulpal infections?
>1. Staphylococci
>2. Facultative aerobes(answer)
>3. Gram-positive strict anaerobes
>4. Streptococci and gram-negative rods
>5. Non-specific salivary microorganisms
>
>organism implicated on causing severe spreading abscesses include
>
>a. Fusobacterium
>
>b Campylobacter
>
>c. Enterococci
>
>d. Bacteroides(answer)
explaination:In fact Bacteroides are one of the most numerous of the intestinal bugs and we get to see a great many everyday as about 30 % of what comes out of the intestine is bacteria! Most of the time we get on perfectly well with Bacteroides, in fact they assist in breaking down food products and supply some vitamins and other nutrients that we cannot make ourselves. The problem with Bacteroides is when they get out of the intestine and into our bodies. One of the most common results of this is an abscess, which is a big ball of puss comprised mostly of bacteria (especially B. fragilis). If the ball breaks then billions of bacteria wreak havok in the body often resulting in death.
>
>Acidulated phosphate fluoride solutions must be stored in containers that are made of
>
>1. clear glass
>2. brown glass(possible answer)
>3. etched glass
>4. polyethylene
>5. any of the above is suitable for a container
>
>The major reason for polishing an amalgam restoration is
>1. reduce potential for galvanic reaction
>2. reduce potential for plaque accumulation(answer)
>3. increase the Brinell hardness of the surface
>4. adapt the amalgam to open caivty margins
>5. draw excess mercury to the surface to produce a stronger restoration
>
>?
>
>keeping the Kvp and msA the same and changing from the D film to E film, to keep the same intensity one should do :
>a-increase KVp and mA
>b-Decrease both
>c-Increase kpv and decrease mA
>d-Increase mA and decrease Kvp
>since E speed film requires less radiation , the most logical thing will be to reduce mA & keep KVP constant, but since this does not appear , then answer may be option b.
>digitalis can lead to
>a-hypokalcemia
>b-hypocalemia
>Ans: hyperkelemia.
>for an otherwise healthy patient with a acute localized perio abcess ,initial treatment must include
>scale and root planning(answer)
>occlusal adjustment
>prescription of an antibiotic
>prescription of an analgesic
>
>the prime advantage of vacum firing porcelain is
>better countour ,
>less shrinkage
>more translucency
>increased strength(answer)
>
>?
>
>07-2
>
>27. ?When evaluating an extension-base removable partial denture several years after delivery,the dentist should apply loading forces to the base area.If an indirect retainer elevates from its rest seat under these forces,these then indicate the need to
>a. tighten the clasps
>b. adjust the occlusion
>c. reline the base area(answer)
>d. remake the partial denture
>e. advice the patient to use the denture adhesive
>
>
>?37.Which elastomer is least soluble?
>a.polysulfide b.polyether c.condensing silicone d.pvs(answer)
>
>38. Stimulation of B2 receptors causes what?
>
>a.vasodilator b.sweating c.bronchoconstriction d.bronchodilation(answer is option d)
>
>40. max % of N20 for child?
>
>a.10
>
>b.20
>
>c.30
>
>d.50(answer)
>
>e.70
>
>42. How does cortisol work on receptors?
cortisol binds to its receptors in the cytoplasm & the entire steroid-receptor complex is transferred to the nucleus where it combines with hormone receptor element which are soluble transcription factors.
this brings about a transcription of specific genes.
>
>?
>
>46. Ph of bacteria is?(what bacteria, acidogenic, aciduric, etc???
the q. is insufficient.
>
>a)3
>
>b)3.5
>
>c)4
>
>d)4.5
>
>e)5
>
>53. In a max 1st molar in the mesial canal,perforation will usually happen where?
>
>a.mesial
>
>b.distal(answer)
>
>c.lingual
>
>d.facial
>
>63. Accepted technique for the reduced pocket depth is all of the above except one , which one is the exception
>
>1)gingivectomy
>2)gingival curretage
>3)S&R
>4)debridement surgery
>5)osseous surgery(answer)
>
>?
>
>
>64. Antibiotics help reduce pockets by
>
>1)resectrion
>2)shrinkage(possible answer)
>3)reattachment
>4)regeneration
>
>A ridge that is broad is then?
>a.parallel b.tapered c.several undercut d.irregular undercut(the q. is incomplete)
>
>70. A high palate will have what type of vibrating line?
>????? ?a. abrupt and forward
>
>????? ?b. flatter(can be the answer, not sure)
>
>72. Which situation would you report child neglect?
>a.injury and time of delay for treatment
>b.comminuted facial fracture
>c. the patient stories vary
the q. is unclear.
>
>73. Initial objective for alveolar osteitis?
>a>????? a.relieve pain(answer)
>
>????? b.get clot to form

 

 

3.
>
>200. best scale for gingival index
>
>a. ratio(correct)
>
>b. nominal
>
>c. interval
>
>d. ordinal
>
>218. what is vestibuloplasty
>
>a. adding the bone to the chin
>
>b. adding the soft tissue inter occlusal for better denture fitting
>
>c. increase the supporting surface area(answer)
>
>?
>
>07
>
>56)Debris was displaced into the hole where you place the die pin, and not noticed during PFM fabrication. What happens after fabrication intraorally? (What happens when the PFM is placed in the mouth at try-in?)
>
>a. occlusion too high(seems to be true, but not sure about this)
>b. laterotrusive obstruction
>c. nothing
>
>d. infraocclusion?
>
>?
>
>63)The time for most finishing and polishing procedures for an indirect cast restoration is
>
>1. only after cementing the casting.
>2. before and after cementing the casting.
>3. after the casting is tried on the tooth.(answer, i am sure)
>4. before the casting is tried on the tooth.
>
>106) * Alveoloplasty with excessive flap reflection, with primary closure what is the sequela?
>
>a.Shortened vestibule,(answer)
>b.removed too much bone,
>c. post op infection
>
>134) Swelling above maxilla opposite to the buccinator space will drain into
>
>a.maxillary pterygoid space
>b.area facial to space
should have more options the above two don’t seem likely to me.
>
>220) Veneer What Do You Use To Clean It After You Try It On?
>a. Ethanol
>b. Hydrochloric Acid
>c. Pumice
>d. Phosphoric Acid
>ans: how about hydrofluoric acid???
the above options are not correct,
>275) *dental porcelain has
>
>1)low compressive strength
>2)high hardness
>3)high tensile strength
>4)low impact strength
>
>1,2,3
>1&3
>2&4(answer)
>4 only
>all of the above
>
>283) a lesions of non endodontic origin remains at the apex of the suspected tooth regardless of xray cone angulations
>
>a. true
>
>b. false??(answer)
>
>285) the buccal rule object can be used for vertical angulations as well
>
>a. true????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????(yes true)
>
>b. false
>
>302) most of dental fear come from
>a. patient’s experiences
>b. family and friends(answer)
>
>308) definition of retention as applied to cast restoration is the ability of the restoration to resist dislodgement by forces directed in
>
>a. apical
>b. oblique
>c. horizontal
>d. occlusally and parallell to path of insertion.(answer)
>
>311) which of the following not used to restore incisal edge of tooth
>
>a. micro hybrid
>b. macrofilled(answer, in fact macrofilled is not used at all)
>c. hybrid????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????
>d. microfilled
>
>316) Using pins to retain amalgam restorations increases the risk of
>1. cracks in the teeth
>2. pulp exposures.
>3. thermal sensitivity
>4. periodontal ligament invasion
>A. (1) (2) (3)
>B. (1) and (3)
>C. (2) and (4)
>D. (4) only
>E. All of the above(answer)
>
>319)the periodontium is best able to bear forces directed to a tooth
>
>1 horizontally
>2 laterally
>3 obliquely
>4 vertically ???????????(answer)
>
>322) which of the foll modifications to the standard procedure for mixing gypsum products will increase the compressive strength of set material
>
>a. adding small amt of salt to the water before mixing
>b. decreasing the water /powder ratio by a small amount ????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????(answer)
>c. using warmer water
>d. decreasing the mixing time
>
>325) The chief mechanism by which the body metabolizes short-acting barbiturates is
>
>A. oxidation.
>B. reduction.
>C. hydroxylation and oxidation.
>D. sequestration in the body fats(answer)
>
>7-5
>
>The higher modulus of elasticity of a chromium-cobalt-nickel alloy, compared to a
>Type IV gold alloy, means that chromiumcobalt-nickel partial denture clasp will require
>
>A. a heavier cross section for a clasp arm.
>
>B. a shorter retentive arm.
>
>C. more taper.
>
>D. a shallower undercut.(answer)
>
>?
>
>A cast post and core is used to
>
>1. provide intraradicular venting.
>
>2. strengthen a weakened tooth.
>
>3. redirect the forces of occlusion.
>
>4. provide retention for a cast crown.
>
>A. (1) (2) (3)
>
>B. (1) and (3)
>
>C. (2) and (4)
>
>D. (4) only(answer)
>
>E. All of the above.

 

 

4. 93.vit c is responsible for abnormal osteoid cheek biting in dentures due to ????
>
>1.muscle function
>2.overextend flange
>3. underextended facially
>4.underextended vertically
>
>ans: cheek biting & lip biting are due to insufficient horizontal overlap(overjet)
so the answer is option c (underextended in the transverse dimension)
if q. is about how will u treat a patient with cheek biting:
ans: by grinding the buccal surface of mandibular molars to create horizontal overlap.
to prevent lip biting:
resetting anterior teeth to have adequate overjet & overbite.

>
>02
>
>81.patient with a new denture has a problem pronouncing F and V sounds. What is the problem?
>ans:anterior teeth set far too superiorly & labially(anteriorly)
given in decks.
>is it too far labially?
>
>122. What flap procedure is used to remove a mandibular torus?
>
>a- APF
>
>b- reposition sx flap with releasing incision
>
>c- reposition sx flap w/ no releasing incision
ans:rectangular flap with no releasing incision(u can damage the lingual nerve with the vertical releasing incision)
given in decks.
>
>168. How will you treat a patient with a type I furcation lesion?
>
>Is it SRP right?
>
>correct S RP.
>
>
>42 a patient who suffers from insulin shock turns unconscious. What should the dentist do?
>
>a. IV injection of 5% dextran water
>
>b. IV injection of 50% dextran water
>
>c. feed patient with sugar good(ture if patient is conscious)
ans: option b IV infusion of 50%dextrose 50 ml.
but first give IM injection of 0.5-1 mg of glucagon.
>
>44 inadequate attached gingiva without any periodontal symptom or sign WHAT SHOULD BE DONE?
>
>?
>
>no treatment is necessary(Correct)
>
>88 what is the optimal incisal reduction of anterior porcelain fused to metal crown
>
>a. 1mm
>
>b. 1.5mm
>
>c. 2.0mm
>
>d. 2.5mm
ans: 2 mm
>
>107 what are the systemic effect of lidocaine and epinephrine?
>
>a-syncope
>
>b- hypotensive shock
maybe option a
i think some part of q. is missing.
>
>133 what is the most definite way to differentiate ameloblastoma, and odontogenic keratocyst?
>
>a. smear cytology
>
>b. reactive light microscopy
>
>c. reflective microscopy
>ans: option c
>138 when the dentist inserts in new complete denture in a patient’s mouth, there is obvious occlusal disharmony. What is the most likely cause?
>
>a. initial vertical dimension
>
>b. the casts were mounted at the wrong hinge axis
ans: improper horizontal relationship recording (b/w maxilla & mandible)
>
>157 what is the cause of epulis fissuratum
>
>a. unstable denture
>
>b. under extention
>
>c. over extention
>
>d. traumatic occlusion
option b
>
>171 parallel technique in X-ray taking follows many of the rules to optimize the resultant image except for one, what is this rule?
>
>a. keep the film and the target tooth as parallel as possible
>
>b. the incoming central ray should be perpendicular to the film and the target tooth
>
>c. the film should be placed as far to the source of X-ray as possible
>
>d. the target tooth and film should be as close as possible.
option d
>
>179 the tube of the dental x-ray machine is surrounded by
>
>a. vacuum
>
>b. oil
>
>c. helium
ans:insulating oil
>
>* 198 which best describes the interpersonal distance zone in which dentist usually treat their patient
>
>a. social
>
>b. intimate
>
>c. public
>
>d. personal
no idea about this (maybe personal!!!!)
>
>04
>
>64. a 34 years old patient present for a routine oral examination. She has six mandibular anterior teeth remaining in the mouth. She is asymptomatic and there is no evidence of decay or tooth destruction. Although slight periodontal disease is present. Radiographically, there are periapical radiolucency present on two mandibular central incisor. Electric pulp testing indicates all teeth are responsive in a small fashion. Which of the following is the treatment of choice
>
>a. initiate root canal treatment on the two teeth
>
>b. test cavities on mandibular central incisors
>
>c. identify the dark, potentially necrotic pulp chambers by translumination
>
>d. extract and replace teeth with a mandibular partial denture.
>
>e. no treatment(correct)
>
>which tooth has the most cervical enamel projections
>
>a. mandibular premolar
>
>b. mandibular molars
>
>c. maxillary molars
>
>d. maxillary incisors
mandibular 2nd molars.
>
>102. recurrent lesions on ono-keratinized tissue in 20 year old female are most likely
>
>a. herpes labialis
>
>b. herpetic gingivostomatitis
>
>c. aphthous(correct ans)
>
>d. shingles
>
>111. autism presents as a problem due to
>
>a. metal retardation of child
>
>b. child playing with hair constantly
>
>c. inability to communication(answer)
>
>d. involuntary jerky movements of the child
>
>128. which of the following is a definite sign of traumatic occlusion
>
>a. bone loss
>
>b. gingival recession
>
>c. wear facets(ans)
>
>d. food impaction
>
>131. which of the following cause the bone loss
>
>a. C3a, C5a
>
>b. endotoxin
>
>c. interleukin(ans)
>
>d. B-glucuronidase
>
>134. a 6 years old patient has acute lymphatic leukemia. Her deciduous molar has a large carious lesion and furcation lucency. How will you treat this person?
>
>a. pulpotomy
>
>b. pulpectomy(answer)
>
>c. extraction
>
>d. nothing
>
>137. patient presents tenderness on palpation of the right joint, the jaw deviates to the right on opening and there is an open bite. What is the cause
>
>a. fracture of the left side
>
>b. bilateral fracture
>
>c. fracture of the right side(answer)
>
>d. symphysis fracture
>
>139. an extra oral incision for a submandibular space abscess passes through
>
>a. skin, superficial fascia, platysma, masseter
>
>b. skin, superficial fascia, buccinator
>
>c. skin, superficial fascia, platysma, deep cervical fascia(answer)
>
>166. the patient complains that the lower denture keeps popping up what is the most likely reason
>
>a. underextended
>
>b. lack of the tongue space
>
>c. overextended(ANS)

 

5. hi,
i wanted to make few corrections to some of my previous answers:
1. in office bleaching whitens the tooth by all mech. except:
the answer is by dehydrating the tooth.
in office bleaching uses either superoxol which oxidizes the coloring agent
or HCl which both demineralizes superficial tooth structure & causes etching of the tooth surface.
thus the answer is the bleaching agent doesn’t cause any dehydration of tooth structure.
2. the first sign of insulin shock:
i am not sure of whether it’s pallor or increased sweating.
what do u say???
3.bilateral sagittal split osteotomy is useful for correction of mild-moderate mandibular excess/retrognathism
but it’s not useful for anterior open bite(apertognathia)
for apertognathia correction we need lefort I osteotomy.
vertical ramus osteotomoy is useful for mandibular setback (severe cases)
it is associated with less chances of damaging the inferior alv. nerve

 

6.
>
>36 organism implicated on causing severe spreading abscesses include
>
>a. Fusobacterium
>
>b Campylobacter
>
>c. Enterococci
>
>d. Bacteroides
ans: bacteroides
>
>43 which drug is LEAST likely to result in an allergy reaction
>
>a. epine
>
>b. procaine
>
>c. bisulfite
>
>d. lidocaine
>
>ans: epinephrine
>
>24 after implant placement, an edentulous patient should
>
>a. avoid wearing anything for 2 weeks
>
>b. immediately have healing abutments placed over the implants
>
>c. should wear an immediate denture to protect the implant sites
ans: maybe option 1.(let me find out more)
>
>29 there are more detached plaques within supragingival plaques than subgingival plaques. The detached plaques within subgingival area are the ones that are more toxic to tissue than attached plaques.
>
>a. both statements are correct
>
>b. the first statement is correct but not the second
>
>c. the first statement is wrong, but second statement is correct
>
>d. both statements are wrong
ans: option a
>
>71 aspirin stops pain by
>
>a. stopping the upward transduction of pain signal in the spinal cord
>
>b. stopping the signal transduction in the cortex
>
>c. interfere with signal interpretation in the CNS
>
>d. stopping local signal production and transduction
ans: option d
>
>89 compared with class II plaster, which one of the following is NOT the characteristics of die strength
>
>a. better compression strength
>
>b. better tensile strength
>
>c. require less water
>
>d. higher expansion
>ans: better tensile strength is not a charactersitic of any gypsum product.
>What is the first sign of a patient who is suffering from insulin shock?
>
>a. pallor
>
>b. shaking
>
>c. sweating
>
>d. nervousness
ans: pallor
>
>142 which kind of parents can not be treated with b-blocker as anti-arrithymic medication
>
>a. patients with angina
>
>b. patients with hypertension
>
>c. patients with asthma
>
>d. patient with COPD
>ans: option c
>180 what percent of lower molar first molar have 4 canals
>
>a. 15%
>
>b. 35%
>
>c. 55%
>
>d. 2%
>
>e 25%
ans: 35-40%
>
>183 with a modified Widman flap you mostly reduce bone if
>
>a. adapt the flap margin
>
>b. osseous restructuring
>
>c. removal of infected osseous tissue
>
>d removal of malignancy tissue
in MWF bone is removed only if it interferes with adaptation of flap margin.
it is not used in routine osseous surgery where bone removal/osseous restructuring is contemplated.(sure ans)
>
>184 why do clinical remount
>
>a. adaptation of trial bases and CD are different
>
>b. compensate for VDO
>
>c. compensate for improper face bow transfer
ans: option a
>
>04
>
>5 Class II amalgam restoration has a overhang at gingival margin. This might have been caused by which of the following?
>
>a. poor adaptation of the matrix band
>
>b. poor carving
>
>c. did not wedge the matrix band
ans: option c
>
>114. pharmacokinetics and biotransformation of drugs is affected in the elderly due to
>
>a. rapid biotransformation
>
>b. increased half life
>
>c. decreased renal excretion
ans: decreased renal excretion
>
>141. a non working interference occurs in which of the following?
>
>Ans—maxillary lingual and lower buccal
>
>148. after a gingivectomy how does the site heal
>
>a. from the epithelium of the pockets
>
>b. epithelium of the adjacent alveolar mucosa
>
>c. endothelium of the blood vessel
>
>d. primary intention
option d
>
>153. what best describes porcelain
>
>a. low compressive strength
>
>b. high tensile strength
>
>c. biocompatible
>
>d. high impact strength
ans; biocompatible
>
>160. all of the following are mechanism of action of N2O
>
>a. increased onset of action
>
>b. rapidly reversible
>
>c. rapid biotransformation in the liver
ans: option c

>
>170. What is the problem if you want to perform apically repositioned flap surgery in the mandibular second and third molar areas
>
>a. mandibular ramus
>
>b. external oblique ridge
>
>c. mylohyoid ridge
>
>d. poor blood supply to the area
external oblique ridge
>
>193. Dental management of hearing impairment patient??
>
>?speak slowly and using sign language..
>
>203 Studer-Weber syndrome
>
>a. mandibular retro
>
>b. midface ecto
>
>c. maxillary prog
not sure
>
>212. Hatches and gingival trimmer different in what?
>
>A-?? hatchets to remove unsupported enamel & GMT – trim margins
>
>B-?? ?hatchet to smooth the proximal walls ??& GMT..to remove the unsupported enamel
ans: option b
>
>261 a patient early recovery from an ultrashort acting barbiturate is related primarily to ?
>
>a. redistribution
>
>b. breakdown in the liver
>
>c. excretion in the urine
>
>d. breakdown in the blood
>
>e. binding to plasma protein
>ans: option a
>291 what is the advantage of sagittal split osteotomy over the transoral vertical subcondylar osteotomy
>
>a. correct a mandibular protrusion
>
>b. it is safer and in the operation room and less painful
>
>c. correct mandibular retrognathia
>
>d. correct mandibular prognathism and apertognathia
>
>e. all of the above
>
>f. a,c, and d only??
i know a & c are true , what about d???

>
>309 how long after eating is the PH in the mouth significantly lower
>
>a. 10-30 min b. 1-2 hours c. 2-4 min d. 3-6 hours e. 10-15 min
2-4 min.
>
>313 which of the following can cause bilateral angular cheilitis in a patient with complete denture
>
>a. increase VDO.
>
>b. improper centric relation
>
>c. increased interocclusal distance?
option c
>
>321 postural hypotension is a common complaint of patients who take antihypertensive agents because many of these agents interfere with the
>
>a. sympathetic control of vascular reflexes
>
>b. release of acetylcholine in the ganglia
>
>c. epinephrine release from the adrenal medulla
>
>d. parasympathetic control of vascular resistance
>
>e. neuromuscular transmission in skeletal muscles
>
>ans; option a
>
>43.If an autograft fails, it is because of
>a)infection
>b)autoimmunity
>c)not compatible
>d)lack of nutrition
lack of nutrition
>
>63.dental phobia is hard to eliminate because is?
>A) self reinforcing
>B) become habit
>C) patient can not seen
self reinforcing
>
>68.if an autogenous bone graft was made in mandible after 1 year where is the bone within the cavity from?
>a-from the autogenous bone cells
>b-from the peripheral cancellous bone
>c-peripheral from cancellous bone, center from bony graft
option a
>
>74.which one gives the best image of TMJ
>a-panorex
>b-MRI
>c-CT
>d-transcranial
MRI(soft tissue)
>
>78.In the case with the 11 year old child who had cystic fibrosis , which sedation did you chose?
>
>a-Oral benzodiazepam
>
>b-conscious sedation
>
>c-Valium
conscious sedation
>
>?
>90.incease in saliva after wearing denture due to
>1. parasympathetic stimulation
>2.sympathetic stimulation
>3.direct stimulation of salivary glands
>4.direct stimulation of sympathetic ganglion
>option a
>91.which saliva is most acidic?
>a-fresh
>b-just after meal
>c-old saliva
option c(not sure)
>92.Dietary deficiency of vitamin D can result in?
>a. Abnormal formation of osteoid
>b. Osteitis fibrosa cystica
>c. Pagets disease
>d. Myositis ossificans
>e. Osteogenesis imperfecta
osteoid tissue

 

7.
>Generalized hypercementosis is MOSTLY SEEN IN?
>a. hypothyoidsm
>b.acromegly
>c.pagets disease
>
>Âns: Paget’s dis
>
>(07-1)
>
>Which of the following characteristics of autism presents a major obstacle to successful dental management of an ambulatory patient
>
>a. impaired communication
>b. apparent insensitivity to pain
>c. inability to perform fine-motor activities
>
>d. automation, such as hair twirling and body rocking              Â
>ans: impaired communication, the child behaves as if he is dumb.
autism is a heridetary condition leading to failure of communication skills.
>Which of the following has the BEST survival rate?
>
>a. Squamous cell carcinoma
>b. Adenocarcinoma
>c. Osteosarcoma
>ans: depends on location, usually squamous cell carcinoma have 50% or more of survival rate.
adenocarcinoma most commonly occurs in lungs & GI tract & has very bad prognosis.
osteosarcoma :worst prog.
>Pulpectomy and filling a Mnd Molar, where would you most likely perforate?
>

>
>Lingual or mesial
ans: lingual.
>
>What asthma drug causes oral fungal infection?
>
>a-Theophilline
>
>b-terbutaline
>
>c- corticostero
ans: corticosteroids as they depress immune function they cause fungal infection.
>
>Â What is used to chk bone volume radiograph:
>
>a)bw
>b)p.a.
>c)pan
>d)substraction id
>ans: i think it’s digital subtraction radiography.
>Tearing of the flap is MOST commonly
>
>a.repeated incision in the same place
>b.envelope incision
>c.semilunar incision         Â
ans:semilunar incision, because it provides very limited access & if the lesion turns out to be larger, & one applies press. around the margins of the flap, it tears
plus it heals with lot of scarring , no longer used .
>
>Which of the following are the primary bacterial invaders that cause pulpal infections?
>
>1. Staphylococci
>2. Facultative aerobes
>3. Gram-positive strict anaerobes
>4. Streptococci and gram-negative rods
>5. Non-specific salivary microorganisms     Â
>Ans:facultative aerobes
>Trauma 4m occlusion with implants does not cause
>
>a.gingival inflammation
>b.mobility
>c.wear
>d.broken screws
>e.broken abutments
>ans: gingival inflammation
>When is gypsum strongest
>a. at final set
>b. 1 hour after
>c. 24 hours
>
>Âns:final set.
>
>Increase of gingival crevicular fluid starts to occur in which stage of inflammatory perio disease
>
>a. initial early
>b. established
>c. advanced .
>ans:intial /early : increase in GCF is the first sign of developing gingival inflammation
>When do you make the custom tray for pfm crown?
>
>a. after final impression
>b. b4Â final impression
>c. after prep
>d. b4 prep
>ans:before preparation/
>Vertical root fractures are also called cracked teeth .prognosis of cracked teeth varies with extent and depth of the crack?
>a. first statement is true second false
>b. firt false second true
>c. both true
>d. both false
>ans: option b
>There usually is no lesion apparent radiographically in acute apical periodontitis. However, histologically bone destruction has been noted.
>
>a. Both statements are true
>b. Both statements are false.
>c. First statement is true, second is false.
>d. First statement is false, second is true.
>ans:both statements are true
>What is the clinical ‘hallmark’ of a chronic periradicular abscess?
>
>a. Large periradicular lesion
>b. Sinus tract drainage
>c. Granulation tissue in the periapex.
>d. Cyst formation.
>ans: sinus tract drainage
>The office bleaching changes the shade through all except
>
>1)dehydration
>2)etching tooth
>3)oxidation of colorant
>4)surface deminearalization
ans: surface demineralization (not sure)
>
>In constructing upper complete denture against lower natural dentition .when we do the occlusal adjustment
>A. during try in  appointment
>B. after constructing study cast and treatment plan
>C. during delivery of denture
>D. after the final cast
>ans: option b

 

 

8. B) Why is oral hypoglycemic drugs not used in type I diabetes?
>ans.Type I diabetes is characterized by absolute insulin deficiencey due to non functioning by pancreatic islets.
oral hypoglycemic drugs act by increasing uptake & utilization of glucose, therefore are not much useful in type I DM
oral sulphonlyureas do have a mild stimulatory effect on pancreatic islets.
>
>
>(M) Prognosis of periodontal disease is worse in?  3 x in the exam
>
>a-African Americans
>
>b-Caucasians/
>
>c-Asians
>
>d-Latino
>ans. african americans ( sure )
>
>
> (S)Most common fracture in mand is at? 2 x in exam
>
>a- body
>
>b- angle
>
>c- coronid
>
>d- ramus
>
>Ans. BODY
>
>Most common spot for Lymphangioma is?
>
>Tongue??
The anterior two-thirds on the dorsal surface of tongue is the most common site for intraoral Lymphangiomas leading to macroglossia.[3],[4] These patients tend to have speech disturbances, poor oral hygiene, and bleeding from tongue associated with oral trauma.
>
>How to TX moderate ANXIETY?
>
>N20??/hydroxyzine is also a safe anxiolytic in children. look for it in options.
>
>How to TX severe ANXIETY?
>
>Benzodiazepine??? (seems to be ok, can’t be sure without seeing options)
>

>
>What is the effect of Angiotensin?
angiotensin II has two effects:
1.acts on vascular smooth muscles & causes peripheral vasoconstriction raising BP.
2.stimulates release of aldosterone from zona glomerulosa of adrenal cortex.
aldosterone causes Na+ retention & k+ excretion, fluid retention & raises blood volume & BP.
>
>I KNOW IT INCREASES BLOOD PRESSURE! DO YOU KNOW MORE??
>
>
>
>
>(Ma) DOSE OF EPI GIVEN TO PT WITH HYPERTENSION SHOULD NOT EXCEED?
>
>a- 0.04mg
>
>b-0.4mgÂ
ans: 0.04mg.
>
>
>DOSE OF EPI GIVEN FOR PT WITH ANAPHILAXIS SHOUL BE?
>0.3mg
>
>0.03mg
>
>0.003mg
ans.0.3-0.5mg at a concentration of 1:1000, given by intramuscular route only.
can be repeated after 10 min.
>
>
>(P) Pulse rate and respiratory rate are?
> Pulse rate and respiratory rate are?
>a-nominal
>
>b-ordinal
>
>c-interval
>
>Âns: interval????(not sure )
>
>How to treat pubertal gingivitis?
>
>a-deep scaling and root planning
>
>b-clorexidhine mouth rinse
>
>c- OH
>
>d- gingivectomy
>
>Âns. OH
>
>Type 2 Diabetes (NIDDM) mellitus more common in? ASKED 3 X
>
>a- Hispanics
>
>b- Africans
>
>c- Asians
>
>d- Americans
>
>Âns: blacks in all ages have an increased incidence of type II diabets.
>
>Type 1 diabetes more common in? ASKED 2 X
>
>a- Hispanics
>
>b- Africans
>
>c- Asians
>
>d- Native Americans
>
>e- Non-Hispanic Whites
>
>Âns: The highest incidence is among whites and
among Hispanic children in the Philadelphia, PA area
(where most Hispanics are Puerto Rican), followed by
black and Mexican-American children.
>
>Person is known to be “Active listener” when he does what?
>
>a- paraphrases what is said
>
>b-maintain eye contact with speaker
>
>c- notes down all the information succinctly
>
>d- ask questions
>
>Âns :B- maintains eye contact with speaker
>
>Dentist is giving OH instructions to pt. How can he say the pt is paying attention?
>
>a- body movement
>
>b- eye movement
>
>c- body posture
>
>d- eyebrow movement
>
>Âns: eye movement
>

>

>
>As the maxilla resorbs it becomes what?
>
>a- short,narrow
>
>b- short,wide
>
>c- large, wide
>
>d- large, narrow
>
>Âns: short & narrow (sure)
mandible becomes wide .
so edentulous patients over time develop CLASS III occlusion.
>
>Dentist making cast post-core crown when will you finish the margins of the left over tooth structure?
>
>a-before wax up and impression making
>
>b-before cementation of cast post
>
>c-after cementation
>
>Âns. i didn’t understand the question itself. i think some details are missing.
>
>Which can be confirmed strictly by histology?
>
>a- odontogenic keratocyst
>
>b- lateral periodontal cyst
>
>c- dentigerous cyst
>
>d- radicular cyst
>
>Âns.: odontogenic keratocyst(will confirm tomorrow)
>
>Pt snores in the middle of the procedure The dentist should?
>
>a- reposition pt’s head
>
>b- stop tx and wake him up
>
>c- do no tx
>
>d- continue while he is sleeping
>
>Âns:stop treatment & wake him up.(given in book)
>
>What is the effect of taking ACE inhibitors (captopril) and diuretics simultaneously?
>
>??? dehydration??? Or hypovolemia???
>
>Âns:dehydration seems to be more logical.
>
>WHAT IS THE RELATIONSHIP OF CORTICOSTEROIDS AND NUCLEAR RECEPTOR?
>
>ans.steroids act on intracellular receptors which act as transcripton factors.
it was asked in Part I.
i hope the above questions are easy to understand now.

 

 

9.
1. HEX:INTERNAL a hexagonal portion of the body of the implant within its coronal aspect that mitigates rotational tendencies of attached components.
HEX internal : same function as above but the hexagonal portion extends out from its coronal part of the body of an implant.

implant analog: (implant try in) a replica or slightly undersized near -replica of the body of a speicific implant configuration used for testing the size of a prepared implant osteotomy.

3. dist b/w inf alveolar canal & implant : 1-2 mm.
how this dist is measured ?? i don’t know , unless u can provide me with possible answer options this question is difficult
acc. to this book a millimeter measuring rod can be used for accurate radiographic assessment of the dist.(not sure if this is an option or not)
4. dist b/w 2 implants: 7 mm (acc. to some question paper, not given in this book)
5.min length of implant : 10mm (sure)
6. amount of bone resorption around implant surface: 0.8mm first year then after 0.1 mm/year.
mobility of the implant is the biggest evidence of IMPLANT FAILURE
7 a subperiosteal implant does not show osteointegration.
instead it shows PERIOSTEAL INTERGRATION in which the implant is retained by a dense collagen fibrous sheath continous with the outer layer of periosteum.
also find out definitions of case control study, retrospective study, cohort study, clinical trial study, mean, mode & median.
defi of osteo induction, osteo genesis, osteo conduction.
that’s given in decks.

 

10. . the distance of an implant from mandibular canal/maxi sinus seems to be min. 2mm.
how this distance is measured???
ans. some says ct scan,
some spiral tomorgraphy,
some says ultrasound
so unless we know the answer options we can’t say for sure.

3. function of analog:
An implant analog is for supporting an article that is used to develop a dental prosthesis. The analog provides a main body for being anchored in a model of a mouth of a patient. The main body includes an upper surface for contacting the article that is used to develop a dental prosthesis. The analog includes a groove extending inward along a periphery of the main body below the upper surface for receiving a soft modeling material that replicates gingival tissue. Material for forming a soft tissue model flows into the groove to create a corresponding rib in the soft tissue model that allows the soft tissue model to be properly registered on the underlying stone model.
i hope this helps u.

 

11.
>1. contraindications of nitroglycerine.
>
>2. treatment of bilateral cross bite in 40 years old woman… w- helix..maxillary osteotomy… or quad helix.
>
>3. how much %?population has dental phobia
>
>?4.how to decrease the pnumbra of the x-ray.
>
>5.turner tooth syndrome …. due to trauma after the birth.
>
>6.Amphetamine? for ADHD.
>
>7.Salbutamole.. for Acute asthematic attack
>
>8.palate ulcer.. herpes simplex.answer is necrotizing sialometaplasia
>
>9.pyogenic granuloma…on the attached gingiva
>
>10.TMJ disc displacement… condyle back and disc forward
>
>11.trismus .. most coomon cause? pericoronitis
>
>12.posterior palatal seal importance .. compensate for the shrinkage of denture
>
>13. cancelous bone advantage… osteogenic and osteoconductive
>
>?????????????????????????????? disadvantage .. physical strength.
>
>14.Dovel post ….if debries? get in the post space ..
>
>? occlusion…. supraocclusion , infraocclusion , normaocclusion
>
>15.cleft palate… class3 malocclusion
>
>16.most common developmental anamoly… cleftpalate and lip
>
>17.xray.. sun ray appreance… osteosarcoma
>
>18.multiple sclerosis patient … LA dose .. Increase , decrease, normal
>
>19.oral cancer incident in hospital… cross-sectional study
>
>20.tricyclic antidepressant M/A.. by inhibiting uptake of nor epinephrine & serotonin.
>
>21.penicillin allergy… clindamycin
>
>22. mandible canine loss….? arch loss.
>
>23.class 3 Malocclusion… which head gear reverse pull head gear
>
>24.Thumb sucking doesn’t have … deepbite
>
>25Class 4.. which composite .. hybrid type
>
>26.Thiazide?drug…. we give K+ supplement
>
>27.cardioselective antihypertensive drug… only B1 action not B2 .
ans. atenolol & metoprolol
>
>28.AIDS treatment… Zidovudine
>
>29. Antihistamine which block H2 receptors.. Rantidine
>
>??????????????????????????????????????????????H1………….?? citrazine
>
>30. A patient of epileptics in the clinic… remove all the sharp object near him
>
>31. 151 forcep for lower anterior teeth removal
>
>32. Age at which 12 primary and 12 secondary teeth in the mouth..ans. 9 years
>
>33. most common graft .. iliac crest graft
>
>34. resorable suture material .chromic gut,.vicryl (polyglactic acid),polylactic acid
>
>35. succinylcholine M/A persistent depolarization at the neuromuscular junction
it is an anti nicotinic drug acting to produce neuro muscular blockade by causing persistent depolarization of the nerve memb.
used to produce skeletal muscle relaxation prior to endotracheal intubation.
>
>36.extension of posterior palatal seal .. from one hamular notch to the other..
>
>37. Function of Hex in the implant. i didn’t understand the question
>
>38.L.A. allergy due to methyl parabine
>
>39.chamfer margin… with torpedo bur
>
>40. Function of indirect retainer in prostho.. prevent the denture from lifting up from the tissue
>
>41. most soluble cement … Silicate
>
>42. treatment of Purpura.. selfresorable
>
>43. extention of LF -2 fracture lines.
>
>44. most common intraoral tumor.. adenoid
>
>45.which acid is used for Pickling … HCL
>
>46.Furcation Grade clssification? question
>
>47. SNA- 84, SNB-78…. what is the value of ANB..? 6
>
>48. what is the surgical procedure to increase attached gingiva… apically postioned flap
>
>49.Herbst appliance? function for correction of class II , inhibits maxillary growth & promotes mandibular growth forwards.
>
>50. main growth center of mandible .. condylar cartilage
>
>51. Cleft palate in which trimester .. 1st ..6-9week
>
>52. Indication of Band and loop space maintainer… Single tooth loss unilaterlally
>
>53. ossifying fibroma treatment … Surgery
>
>54. leeway space is utilized by… mesial shift
>
>55. fuction of survey.. to meaure the undercuts
>
>54.metamerism… same color appears different under different light source.
>
>55. C/f of petuz Jeger syndrome
>
>56. Wickm’s striae.. lichen palnus
>
>57. Moyers mixed dentition analaysis.. to measure the width of the unerupted canine and premolar from the width of lower anterir teeth
>
>58. corticosteriod are avoided in …. herpes
>
>59.most common bone deformity… craters
>
>60.type-2 dentine dysplasia features…
>
>61. multiple osteoma… Gardner’s syndrome
>
>62. sialography is not done in … acute inflamation.
>
>63.x-ray one half is very dark.. only one half of the film is in developer
>
>64. focal spot size decreases.. increases sharpness
>
>65.DMFT index… F? for filled
>
>66. Cervical burn is confused for proximal caries
>
>67.Water view.. maxillary sinus
>
>68.Al-filtration effect..increases the penitrating power of the x-rays
>
>69.S.I unit of Rad…Gy
>
>70.Ulcer not healing in two weeks … biopsy
>
>71.wilm’s tumor… in kidneys in children
>
>72.Bens Jones proteins … multiple myeloma
>
>73.muscular atrophy etiology…? Muscular dystrophy refers to a group of genetic, hereditary muscle diseases that cause progressive muscle weakness.[1][2] Muscular dystrophies are characterized by progressive skeletal muscle weakness, defects in muscle proteins, and the death of muscle cells and tissue
>
>74. Gorlin cyst site predilection.. anterior mandible
>
>75.hemartoma…Abnormal growth at noraml place
>
>76.Cusp tip caries … class 6
>
>77 Least dense… dentine, Gold, amalgam…. Dentine
>
>78. Tooth ankylosis… replacemental resorption
>
>79. Flumazenil …. Anti benzdizapine
>
>80.Buspiron
ans. Buspirone (brand-names Ansial, Ansiced, Anxiron, Axoren, Bespar, BuSpar, Buspimen, Buspinol, Buspisal, Narol, Spitomin, Sorbon) is an anxiolytic agent and a serotonin receptor agonist belonging to the azaspirodecanedione class of compounds. Its structure is unrelated to those of the benzodiazepines, but it has an efficacy comparable to diazepam in treating generalized anxiety disorder.[1][2]

>81.contraindication of diazepam…Acute narrow angle glaucoma
>
>82.Amiodarone …. For both suraventricular as well as ventricular arrhythemia
>
>83.Thermal test most reliable for primary teeth
>
>84. which one is metabolised in plasma… articane … rest were through liver
>
>85. Aminocaproic acid.. Antifibrinolytic
Aminocaproic acid is used to treat excessive postoperative bleeding. It can be given orally or intravenously. One scenario where it may be useful is to treat bleeding after dental extractions in patients with hemophilia, because the oral mucosa is rich in plasminogen activators. A meta-analysis found that lysine analogs like aminocaproic acid significantly reduced blood loss in patients undergoing coronary artery bypass grafting
>
>86.Bibeveled chisel….? to split the tooth

 

12. some of the fact regarding cleft palate:

The overall incidence of cleft palate with or without cleft lip is 1 case in 1000 live births. The incidence of cleft palate varies by race, with the highest rate among American Indians, at 3.6 cases per 1000 live births, and the lowest rate among African Americans, with 0.3 cases per 1000 live births. Among the total number of clefts, 20% are an isolated cleft lip (18% unilateral, 2% bilateral), 50% are a cleft lip and palate (38% unilateral, 12% bilateral), and 30% are a cleft palate alone. The incidence of isolated cleft palate (without cleft lip) is 1 case in 2000 live births. Submucous cleft palate is more common, with an incidence of 1 case in 1200-2000 patients, depending on the study population. Bifid uvula occurs in 1 of 80 patients and often occurs in isolation, with no clefting of the palatal muscles.

Etiology: Palate formation begins at the end of the fifth week of gestation. At this stage, the palate consists of 2 parts, namely, the anterior (primary) palate and the posterior (secondary) palate. The medial nasal prominences form the intermaxillary (premaxillary) segment, which comprises the primary palate and incisor teeth. The primary palate extends posteriorly to the incisive foramen.

The secondary palate, which is formed by the lateral palatal processes, begins at the incisive foramen and contains a bony section and a muscular section. The lateral palatine processes appear at about the sixth week of gestation. They comprise the deep portions of the maxillary prominence that form 2 horizontal structures or palatal shelves, which ultimately are derivatives of the first branchial arch. These shelves are originally on either side of the tongue. As the tongue moves downward in the seventh week of gestation, the lateral processes grow medially. Fusion of the hard palate begins anteriorly and continues posteriorly in the eighth week of gestation.

incidence of cleft lip:
The incidence of cleft lip and palate not associated with a syndrome is one in 700 newborns. Native Americans have an incidence of 3.6 in 1,000 newborns. The incidence among Japanese newborns is 2.1 in 1,000. The incidence among whites is one in 1,000 newborns. African Americans have an incidence of 0.3 in 1,000 newborns.

Environmental factors that increase the risk of cleft lip and palate include cigarette and alcohol use during pregnancy. Some drugs, such as phenytoin, sodium valproate, and methotrexate, also increase the incidence of clefting. The pregnant mother’s nutrition may affect the incidence of clefting as well

 

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *